top of page

Technology Coach (PurePublishing.com) Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy

Version 1.3 – 14/11/23

 

By using this website you are agreeing to the following terms and conditions herby stated below.

 

 

I.T & Technology Services

 

UK copyright laws cover the 'Technology Coach' brand, created in December 2021 and all associated logos and designs. Technology Coach is a service owned and developed by Pure Publishing (purepublishing.com)

 

When Technology Coach has been 'hired' to perform a data wipe or a factory reset on any of the following devices (iPhone, iPad, Smartphone, Tablet, Windows PC or any Apple Mac), responsibility must be taken by you (the customer) to make sure that all data has been 'backed up' or that you have requested Technology Coach to do so.

Technology Coach will not take any liability or responsibility for any loss of data/information if these steps have not been taken.

 

In some cases, the Technology Coach will act as an agent and distribute work to other freelancers/businesses to ensure delivery times, quality and customer satisfaction is achieved.

 

All equipment, materials or items supplied by Technology Coach will come with a guarantee.

 

Full responsibility for any equipment or items supplied by Technology Coach that has gone faulty will be taken. Unless it is deemed that damage is caused to the item/product by you, the customer. In which case, the Technology Coach will not be held liable for the cost of replacing the item/product.

 

In no event shall Technology Coach, its employees or anyone hired by Technology Coach be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit, or due to business interruption) to your business.

 

Although Technology Coach has taken steps to ensure that any e-mails and attachments sent are virus-free, no responsibility can be taken by the technology coach if a virus is present. You are advised to confirm that the appropriate checks are made before opening any e-mails, whether from the Technology Coach or any other party.

 

Technology Coach may revise and change these terms and conditions at any time without notice.

By using this website and hiring the Technology Coach, you agree to be bound by the current version of these Terms and Conditions of Use. 

 

Booking Deposit Conditions

  1. Booking and Deposit: By booking via this website for our Technology Coach in-home services, the customer agrees to pay a deposit of £5 to secure their appointment.

  2. Non-Refundable: The deposit of £5 is non-refundable. If the customer decides to cancel their appointment for any reason, the deposit will not be returned.

  3. Rescheduling: If the customer wishes to reschedule their appointment, the deposit can be transferred to the new booking date. Any request to reschedule should be made at least 48 hours before the original appointment time to ensure the transfer of the deposit.

  4. No-Show: In the case of a no-show, where the customer does not appear for the scheduled appointment and has not provided prior notice, the deposit will be forfeited.

  5. Service Guarantee: We are committed to providing top-quality service. If there are any concerns or issues with the service provided, we encourage customers to contact us directly.

  6. Data Protection: Any personal data provided during the booking process will be used solely to manage the booking and provide the service. We will not share, sell, or distribute your data to third parties without your explicit consent.

  7. Changes to Terms: We reserve the right to change these terms and conditions at any time without prior notice. Customers are encouraged to review this page periodically to remain informed of any changes.

By paying the deposit, the customer acknowledges and agrees to these terms and conditions.

------------------------------

Tech Genie Terms & Conditions

 

Terms and Conditions for Tech Genie Subscription by Technology Coach

 

Version 1.2 - 13/11/2023

 

By clicking the "Purchase" button, you agree to the terms and conditions of this policy.

 

1. Introduction

These Terms and Conditions ("Terms") apply to your use of the Tech Genie service ("Service") provided by Technology Coach ("we", "us", or "our"). By subscribing to and using our Service, you agree to be bound by these Terms.

 

2. Subscription Options

The Service is offered through various subscription models, as detailed below. Your subscription starts when your initial payment is processed.

 

A. Monthly Subscription: This option is billed as a single payment per month. It is a recurring monthly charge until you cancel.

 

B. 6-Month Subscription: Opt for a 6-month subscription at a discounted rate. This subscription is billed as a single payment for the entire 6 months. It automatically renews every 6 months unless you cancel.

 

C. Pay-As-You-Go: This non-recurring subscription option allows you to use the Service for a specified period without automatic renewal. Fees for the Pay-As-You-Go option will be specified at the time of purchase.

 

For each subscription model, the subscription begins as soon as your initial payment is processed and will continue until you decide to cancel, subject to the terms of your chosen subscription model.

 

Certainly! Here's the revised section 3 of the Terms and Conditions to match the updated subscription models:

 

3. Fees and Payments

A. **Monthly Subscription Fees**: The fee for the monthly subscription is charged at the beginning of each billing cycle.

 

B. 6-Month Subscription Fees: The 6-month subscription is offered at a discounted rate compared to the monthly subscription. The total fee for this period is charged as a single payment at the start of the subscription period. The exact discount and total fee will be clearly stated at the time of subscription.

 

C. Pay-As-You-Go Fees: The fees for Pay-As-You-Go subscriptions will vary based on the duration and terms of the service selected. These fees are payable in full at the start of the subscription period and are non-recurring.

 

D. Payment Methods: Payment must be made by a valid credit or debit card or other approved payment methods. By subscribing, you authorise us to charge your payment method automatically (for Monthly and 6-Month Subscriptions) or as a one-time charge (for Pay-As-You-Go Subscriptions).

 

E. Billing Cycle: For Monthly Subscriptions, the billing cycle begins on the subscription start date and renews monthly. For 6-Month Subscriptions, the billing cycle is every six months.

 

F. Price Changes: We reserve the right to adjust pricing for our service or any components thereof in any manner and at any time as we may determine in our sole and absolute discretion. However, any price changes will be communicated to you in advance.

 

G. No Refunds: Payments are nonrefundable and there are no refunds or credits for partially used periods, except as required by law.

 

4. Cancellation Policy

A. You may cancel your subscription at any time.

B. Cancellation will be effective at the end of your current billing period; you will have continued access to the Service until then.

C. No refunds or credits for partial subscription periods.

 

5. Use of Service

A. The Service is for your personal, non-commercial use only.

B. You agree not to misuse the Service, including but not limited to, engaging in illegal activities, sharing your account with others, or attempting to bypass security measures.

 

6. Service Availability

A. While we aim for the Service to be available continuously, there may be occasions when it is interrupted, including for maintenance, upgrades, or emergency repairs.

B. We will make reasonable efforts to notify you of any significant interruptions.

 

7. Changes to Terms and Service

A. We reserve the right to modify these Terms or any aspect of the Service at any time. We will provide notice of significant changes.

B. Continuing to use the Service after changes are made will constitute your acceptance of the changes.

 

8. Liability and Disclaimer

A. We provide the Service "as is" and "as available" without any warranties.

B. We are not liable for any indirect, incidental, special, consequential or punitive damages or any loss of data or profits.

 

9. Governing Law

The laws of England & Wales govern these Terms, and any disputes related to these Terms or the Service will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of [Jurisdiction].

 

10. Contact Us

For any questions about these Terms or the Service, please get in touch with us at support@technologycoach.co.uk

 

Privacy Policy: 

We respect your privacy. We will not share your personal information with third parties without your consent.

 

Copyright Policy: 

All content on this website is protected by copyright. You may not reproduce, distribute, or modify any content without our prior written permission.

---------------------------------------

Full Website Privacy Statement

 

 

We are committed to protecting your personal information. We’re also committed to being transparent about what information we hold and for what purpose.

 

This policy explains: 

 

  1. How we collect personal information;

  2. What information we collect, including Debit and credit card information;

  3. How we use your information;

  4. Who we share your information with;

  5. How we protect your information;

  6. How long we keep your information;

  7. Your rights;

  8. The data protection regulator,

 

The terms of this policy may change, so please check it from time to time. 

We updated this policy in January 2022, and it is reviewed regularly. 

 

If you have any queries about this policy, please contact us at info@purepublishing.com

 

This policy is written in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as a data controller under name and number: ZB026280 (Pure Publishing)

 

1. How do we collect personal information?

 

Personal information is information that can be used to identify you.  You give us this when you make a purchase or sign up to receive email newsletters through our website.

 

2. What information do we collect?

 

The information we collect may include your name, email address, postal address, telephone number and payment details.

 

 

3. How do we use your information?

 

We use your personal information to give you the information, services, or products you ask for. 

This could be to:

 

  • processing your order;

  • receiving newsletters or promotions;

 

4. Who do we share your information with?

 

We do not, under any circumstances, share your information with any other third parties.

 

 

5. How do we protect your information?

 

When we collect your personal information, we use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access. We also take appropriate measures to make sure the information disclosed to us is:

 

  • kept secure, accurate and up-to-date;

  • kept only for as long as it’s needed for the purposes for which it was intended.

 

While we aim to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you post, email or transmit by other means to us. You do so at your own risk.

 

 

6. How long do we keep your information?

 

We regularly review how long we hold personal information.   We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations.

We will hold your personal information for as long as needed by the relevant activity. If you asked us not to contact you again, we would hold a record of that indefinitely. Where your information is no longer required, we will dispose of it securely.

 

 

7. Your rights

 

You have the following rights in relation to your personal information:

 

  • To ask for a copy of the personal information we hold about you and for us to correct any inaccuracies, this can be done by submitting an information disclosure request;

  • To ask us to delete your personal information;

  • To ask us to alter our records if the information is incorrect.

 

You can get more information and advice about data protection or reporting a concern about data protection from:

 

 

8. Information Commissioner’s Office

 

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

SK9 5AF

Helpline: 0303 123 1113

From outside the UK: +44 1625 545 745

ico.org.uk

 

 

 

Under no circumstance will any Customers details be sold, given out or traded to anyone to ensure maximum service quality and data protection.

 

No credit card, bank details or personal data are ever stored by Technology Coach and nor do we share those details with anyone or any 3rd parties.

Tech Genie
bottom of page